wallcoverings for the ultimate in refinement
wallcoverings for the ultimate in refinement
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable (i) to the personal data collected by ARTE nv, with registered offices at Senator A. Jeurissenlaan 1210, 3520 Zonhoven, Belgium – registered at the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under the VAT registration number BE0421.929.907 (hereinafter referred to as: “ARTE” or “We”), via the websites www.arte-international.com, www.hookedonwalls.com, www.artewalls.com, www.arte-inspirationdays.be, www.flavorpaperforarte.be and/or www.laserbyarte.com (hereinafter referred to as: “the Website”) and to (ii) the use of personal data for purposes including the performance of the agreement concluded and/or for the purpose of (personalised) marketing by ARTE.

What personal data do we collect about you?
Personal data provided to us by you:

– When you visit the Website, we receive information regarding items including your IP address and your choice of language (hereinafter referred to as: “technical information”)
– When you register to receive an ARTE email alert or newsletter (e.g. after attending a trade fair or after purchasing products from us): your surname, first name and your email address
– When you register to request a sample (via the Website or offline), we obtain your surname and first name, your address details, your email address and your telephone number from the registration form.

How do we collect personal data from you?
We collect personal data about you in a variety of ways:

– By means of cookies on the Website,
– By means of a contact form on the Website
– By means of a registration form on the Website that is used to submit requests for samples
– Whenever you visit our stand at a trade fair or whenever you conclude an agreement with us.

Why do we collect personal data from you? (purposes)
We collect technical information that we use to update and improve the Website and to draw up anonymised visitor statistics.
We collect personal data about you for the purpose of (i) supplying the products you have purchased and issuing invoices, (ii) supplying samples you have requested and/or (iii) sending you email alerts (e.g. campaigns, informing you that a particular collection is coming to an end or a new collection is being launched, etc.), newsletters and/or (personalised) marketing messages.

Are we permitted to process your personal data? (legal basis)
We are permitted to process your Technical Data on the one hand because you give consent for us to do this by means of the cookie banner and on the other hand because it is in our justifiable interest to continually improve our Website and the service that we provide.
We are permitted to process your personal data in order to perform the agreement, to send you the samples you have requested and/or to respond to your contact request.
We are permitted to process your personal data in order to send you an email alert, a newsletter and/or (personalised) marketing (i) if you have provided us with your personal data or we have received them on the occasion of a visit to a trade fair (justified interest and/or consent) and/or (ii) if you have purchased a product (justified interest).

Do we share your personal data with third parties?
If necessary in order to realise objectives laid down in advance, your personal data will be shared with third parties, such as the maker/hosting company of our Website, our bank/payment service provider, the marketing partner we use in order to send email messages, etc. We guarantee that all third parties receiving personal data will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.
ARTE will not sell or hire out your personal data, or make it available to third parties on a commercial basis, except with your prior consent.

How long will we hold on to your personal data?
Your personal data will only be processed for as long as is necessary in order to achieve the purposes concerned. They will therefore be stored for the period required in order to achieve the objectives or to satisfy the requirements imposed by law.

What technical and organisational security measures have we taken in order to protect your personal data?
We have developed tailor-made technical and organisational security measures to avoid personal data being destroyed, lost, falsified, or amended and to prevent unauthorised access to personal data or their accidental disclosure to third parties, in addition to any other unauthorised processing of those personal data: these measures include an SSL certificate and the fact that personal data can only be accessed by holders of a management account, etc.
In no case may ARTE be held liable for any direct or indirect losses or damage resulting from the incorrect or improper use of personal data by any third party.
You are required to adhere to the security rules at all times. You therefore bear sole responsibility for the use that is made, from the Website, of your computer, your IP address and your identification details (such as your login name and password for requesting samples) and for keeping them confidential.

What are your rights?
You have the following rights: The right to view, amend, delete, restrict, object to and transfer your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data is based on consent you have given previously, you naturally have the right to withdraw that consent.

In order to exercise your rights, all you need to do is to contact us, either by email to legal@arte-international.com or by post at Senator A. Jeurissenlaan 1210, 3520 Zonhoven, Belgium. We will endeavour to respond to you as quickly as possible and will do so no later than 30 days after receiving your message.
We may ask you to provide additional proof of identity.

Where can you submit a complaint?
You are entitled to submit a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00,
email: contact@apd-gba.be

Version: 31-07-2018